Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

S Sun

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

About Us – Past Presidents

About Us – Past Presidents

Below is a list of the amazing Chattanooga Presidents that have led the Junior League of Chattanooga since 1917.

 (2021-22) Amanda Torbett 
  (2020-21) Melissa White 

  (2019-20) Sarah Arata

(2018-19) Nicole B. Watson

(2017-18) Laura Ketcham
     (2016-17) Caroline Walker
(2015-16) Angela Ballard         (2014-15) Shelley McGraw
(2013-14) Tahnika Rodriguez (2012-13) Karen Leavengood
(2011-12) Jennifer Franklin    (2010-11) Missy Elliott
(2009-10) Missy McKenna      (2008-09) Andee Guthrie
(2007-08) Shannon Clark      (2006-07) Jennifer Nicely
(2005-06) Andrea Odle          (2004-05) Donna Brody
(2003-04) Lauren Howley        (2002-03) Caroline Bentley
(2001-02) Julie Harman          (2000-01) Kathy Graham
(1999-00)Michelle Ruest              (1998-99) Amy Thomas
(1997-98) Ann Currey                  (1996-97) Teresa North
(1995-96) Mrs. Virginia Anne Sharber     (1994-95) Mrs. Margaret Ferguson.
(1993-94) Ms. Hilda S. Murray         (1992-93) Ms. Beth C. Moore
(1991-92) Ms. Christine B. Smith       (1990-91) Mrs. Ann C. Walldorf
  (1989-90) Mrs. Leslie B. Davenport                                       (1988-89) Mrs. Martha Robinson

(1987-88) Mrs. Annie Hall

(1986-87) Ms. Sharon Chamberlain.                   (1985-86) Mrs. J.H. Davenport, III (Susan)

(1984-85) Mrs. Fred H. Moore (Diane).            (1983-84) Mrs. E.Y. Chapin, IV (Linda)

(1982-83) Mrs. Thomas O. Helton (Barbara)     (1981-82) Mrs. Charles O. Hon, III (Ann)

(1980-81) Mrs. Daniel K. Frierson (Joan)             (1979-80) Mrs. Joel W. Richardson, Jr.  (Jean).

(1978-79) Mrs. W. Fred Speakman,Jr. (Starlet)    (1977-78) Mrs. Douglas (Nelson) Johnson (Mollie)

(1976-77) Mrs. Gordon L. Davenport (Leland)       (1975-76)Mrs. David Phillips (Mary Margaret

(1974-75) Mrs. Fletcher Bright (Marshall)            (1973-74 Mrs. Robert F. Huffaker (Lenora)

(1972-73) Mrs. John C. Grant, Jr. (Shirley)           (1971-72) Mrs. C. Robert Clark (Jody)

 (1970-71) Mrs. George J. Awad (Ann)                                              (1969-70) Mrs. William Frierson, II (Amy)

(1968-69) Mrs. John M. Martin  (Susan)                 (1967-68) Mrs. B.T. Hurley, Jr.  (Mai Bell)

(1966-67) Mrs. Donald Ferguson (Emmeline)                                              (1965-66) Mrs. James M. Strang (Janet)

(1964-65) Mrs. Gordon L. Smith, Jr. (Frances)                                                    (1963-64) Mrs. Allan G. Brown  (Emily)

(1962-63) Mrs. William Hudlow (JoAnn)                                             (1961-62) Mrs. David Telford (Jean)

(1960-61) Mrs. Dan Oehmig (Tilda)                                             (1959-60) Mrs. David McCallie (Maddin)

(1958-59) Mrs. Charles Chisolm (Martha)                                 (1957-58) Mrs. Neil Thomas, Jr. (Betty)

(1956-57) Mrs. Cooper McCall (Madge)                                                                    (1955-56) Mrs. Edward Finlay (Phyllis)

(1954-55) Mrs. William S. McGinness  (Hila)                                                          (1953-54) Mrs. William L. Montague (Mildred)

(1952-53) Mrs. Halbert Law (Martha)                                               (1951-52) Mrs. W. D. Gilman, III (Sarah)

(1950-51) Mrs. Fay B. Murphey, Jr. (Betty)                                                               (1949-50) Mrs. George Scholze, Jr. (Ruth)

(1948-49) Ms. C. Ralph Ewing (Phyllis)                                                                     (1947-48) Mrs. Garnett Andrews, Jr. (Lillian)

(1946-47) Mrs. Z. Cartter Patten (Elizabeth)                                                           (1945-46) Mrs. Gordon P. Street (Ruth)

(1944-45)                                                                                                                            (1943-44) Mrs. Phillip Whitaker (Tavenner)

(1942-43) Mrs. W.M. Coughlan (Delta)                                                                      (1941-42) Mrs. A. F. Prorzelius (Mary Elizabeth)

(1940-41) Mrs. Lupton Patten (Mary)                                                                        (1939-40) Mrs. James R. Hedges

(1938-39) Mrs. Spencer Clinton (Mrs. Calvin Martin)                                            (1937-38) Mrs. Allen Lupton

(1936-37) Mrs. Joseph Davenport, Sr.                                                                       (1935-36) Mrs. Manker F. Patten (Norma)

(1934-35) Mrs. Hardwick Caldwell                                                                              (1933-34) Mrs. John L. Hutcheson, Jr.

(1932-33) Mrs. Gwyn Brock                                                                                           (1931-32) Mrs. James E. Abshire

(1930-31) Mrs. S.C. Hutcheson                                                                                     (1929-30) Mrs. T.C. Thompson, Jr.

(1928-29) Mrs. James F. Finley (Mrs. Eugene Thomasson)         (1927-28) Mrs. Frederick Lupton

(1926-27) Mrs. Harold Morrison                                                                               (1925-26) Mrs. Alexander Guerry

(1924-25) Mrs. Mark Senter                                                                               (1923-24) Mrs. William T. Green

(1922-23) Winifred Ewing (Mrs. Winifred E. McAllester)                                  (1921-22) Mrs. Taylor Durham  (Picture not available)

(1920-21) Margaret Read (Mrs. J.D.L. McPhetters)                                            (1919-20) Mrs. Morrow Chamberlain

(1918-19) Louise Llewellyn (Mrs. C. Roberts Thomas)                                       (1917-1918) Mrs. T.H. McClure

(1916-17) Elise Chapin Mrs. (Deaderick Moon)   Note her infant is the future President, Maddin McCallie

 

* Deceased in Red

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.